2012
Full year results
Leading global nutritional solutions and cheese group
Wednesday, 13 March 2013
Record results with 22% growth in adjusted earnings per share
Historic year for corporate development
Positive outlook for 2013
13 March 2013 - Glanbia plc ("Glanbia", the "Group", the "plc"), the global nutritional solutions and cheese group, announces its results for full year ended 29 December 2012.
2012 results highlights
· 22.1% growth in adjusted earnings per share in reported currency, 14.2% in constant currency, ahead of expectations. Strong performance driven by Global Nutritionals where like for like revenue grew 20% reflecting positive markets and strong operational performances in each business unit;
· Clarity on the strategy to expand Irish dairy processing restructures the Dairy Ireland segment, reduces majority shareholder ownership to 41.3% and facilitates further international growth;
· €115 million capital investment included the purchase of a US nutritionals company which expands Ingredient Technologies capabilities and customer base in high growth markets; and
· 10% dividend increase for the third consecutive year.
2012 results summary pre exceptional¹ |
Constant Currency² |
Reported Currency |
|
2012 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Wholly owned businesses |
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
€2,092.4m |
+ 8.3% |
€2,211.8m |
+ 14.4% |
EBITA |
€162.6m |
+ 15.1% |
€175.9m |
+ 24.5% |
EBITA margin |
7.8% |
+ 50 bps |
8.0% |
+ 70 bps |
Pro forma Joint Ventures and Associates³ |
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
€792.5m |
- 3.3% |
€826.3m |
+ 0.8% |
EBITA |
€36.2m |
- 10.6% |
€37.7m |
- 6.9% |
EBITA margin |
4.6% |
- 30 bps |
4.6% |
- 30 bps |
Pro forma total Group |
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
€2,884.9m |
+4.8% |
€3,038.1m |
+10.4% |
EBITA |
€198.8m |
+9.4% |
€213.6m |
+17.5% |
EBITA margin |
6.9% |
+30bps |
7.0% |
+40bps |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings per share³ |
52.90c |
14.2% |
56.56c |
+22.1% |
- Continuing operations |
47.36c |
+17.4% |
51.02c |
+26.5% |
- Discontinued operations |
5.54c |
-7.4% |
5.54c |
-7.4% |
¹Figures are pre exceptional items which in 2012 amounted to a charge of €4.7 million (2011: €7.6 million)
² Commentary is based on constant currency. Constant currency is based on translating 2012 results at the 2011 average market exchange rate (€1 = $1.392). The reported average exchange rate for 2012 was €1 = $1.285.
³ In accordance with IFRS 5 the disposal of a 60% interest in GIIL results in its total performance from January 2011 to November 2012 being treated as a discontinued operation in the financial statements of the Group. To better reflect the structure of the Group going forward this analysis presents GIIL as a 40% associate of the Group for both 2012 and 2011. Full details on the accounting treatment of the GIIL transaction are outlined on page 16 of this document.
Commenting today John Moloney, Group Managing Director, said:
"The Group delivered strong organic revenue growth and a 22.1% increase in adjusted earnings per share; the third consecutive year of double digit progression. We also achieved a landmark agreement with our majority shareholder, Glanbia Co-operative Society, which restructured our Irish dairy processing business from a wholly owned operation to an associate. In addition, the Society's ownership of the plc will reduce to 41.3% and the composition of the Board will evolve on a phased basis from 2016.
"The prospects for 2013 are good, although we remain cautious given the global environment. We expect adjusted earnings per share growth, on a constant currency basis, of between 8% and 10% for the full year from a base of 51.02 cents. The Irish dairy processing transaction facilitates a concentrated focus on our international growth and the longer-term prospects for Glanbia are very positive. We are in a stronger position than ever to drive the business forward and capitalise on our competitive advantage in both business-to-business and business-to-consumer nutritional products and solutions."
2012 overview and 2013 outlook
Strong financial performance
Glanbia delivered a strong financial performance in 2012 as continued momentum in Global Nutritionals drove a third consecutive year of good organic revenue and earnings growth. On a constant currency basis, Total Group revenue including the proforma Group share of joint ventures & associates was €2.9 billion; €2.1 billion in the wholly owned businesses, up 8.3% and €0.8 billion in the joint ventures and associates, down 3.3%. Total Group EBITA margin was 6.9%, reflecting a 7.8% margin in the wholly owned businesses, up 50 basis points and 4.6% in the Joint Ventures & Associates, down 30 basis points. Adjusted earnings per share grew 14.2% on a constant currency basis, ahead of expectations.
Strategic reorganisation
One of the main 2012 business focus areas for the Group was to clarify our strategic approach to the potential opportunity for expansion in Irish dairy processing, which will arise as a consequence of the abolition of EU milk quotas in 2015. The disposal of 60% of our Irish dairy processing business, Dairy Ingredients Ireland, on 25 November 2012 to Glanbia Co-operative Society Limited (the "Society") achieved this and has led to a strategic reorganisation of the segmental structure of Glanbia. This business became an associate of the Group and the newly formed entity is named Glanbia Ingredients Ireland Limited ("GIIL"). This reorganisation has reduced the Group's overall exposure to global dairy markets and potential earnings volatility. It also clarified future capital allocation priorities, enabling Glanbia to focus its resources on the areas of highest sustainable growth.
Ongoing capital investment programme
The Group also undertook a significant programme of investment in capital projects and acquisitions in 2012 amounting to €115 million. This included the €45 million acquisition of Aseptic Solutions in the USA to enhance Global Nutritionals' Ingredient Technologies; the opening of a state-of-the-art Customised Premix Solutions plant in Europe; capacity expansion in Performance Nutrition and a new cheese innovation centre in Idaho. The return on capital employed achieved by the Group increased by 130 basis points to 14.1%.
Strong balance sheet and financial ratios
Improvements in key financial ratios were also achieved during the year. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA at year end was 1.7 times and interest cover was 8.1 times. Glanbia also successfully renewed its banking facilities totalling €468 million, extending maturity out to 2018. This complements the $325 million private debt placement completed in 2011 which matures in 2021.
Board changes
There were a number of Board changes during the year. Kevin Toland, CEO & President of Glanbia USA and Global Nutritionals and an Executive Director, left Glanbia after 13 years at the end of 2012. Brian Phelan, who has been with the Group since 1993, was appointed to the Board with effect from 1 January 2013 as an Executive Director with responsibility for Group Development and Global Cheese. Jer Doheny joined the Board in June 2012 as a Society nominee, replacing James Gannon, also a Society nominee. Donard Gaynor joined the Board on 12 March 2013 as a Non Executive Director.
Progressive dividend
The Board is recommending a final dividend of 5.43 cents per share, bringing the total dividend for the year to 9.09 cents per share, representing an increase of 10%.
2013 positive outlook
We are guiding 8% to 10% year-on-year growth in adjusted earnings per share, on a constant currency basis, from 51.02 cents, which takes into account the dilutive effect of the GIIL transaction. There are some headwinds with an uncertain global economic environment and challenging Irish retail environment, but the Group is well positioned to maintain its growth momentum. We are in a stronger position than ever to capitalise on the competitive advantages we have in high growth markets. Our focus in 2013/2014 will be to refresh the Group's strategy so that we prioritise growth opportunities in terms of a long-term plan and focus our investment on the areas that will deliver strong returns to shareholders.
Operations review
This operations review provides a summary of our 2012 corporate development, segmental analysis of our results and an update on the performance and prospects of each of our business units. Furthermore we have included a strategy update and an outlook for the Group for 2013.
2012 corporate development
A key business focus area for 2012 was the future of our Irish dairy processing business, which was a matter of interest to a wide range of stakeholders in the Group including:
· Glanbia Irish dairy farmers who, post 2015, will have the opportunity to expand their production for the first time in almost 30 years;
· The Society both as a major shareholder but also as the representative body for its members, many of whom are Glanbia suppliers and customers; and
· Institutional investors and capital market participants, who want to ensure that the Group continues to allocate its resources to the areas of greatest growth potential.
The outcome of discussions on this challenge and opportunity was the decision to form a more direct and deeper strategic relationship between the plc and the Society in Irish dairy processing. The Society acquired a 60% interest in Dairy Ingredients Ireland (the Group's wholly owned Irish dairy processing business unit) with an option to purchase the remaining 40% within six years. The plc retained a 40% interest and as a result from November 2012, Dairy Ingredients Ireland became an associate company of the plc. The new entity, named Glanbia Ingredients Ireland Limited (GIIL), is being run by the existing management, has a separate Board and is financed on a standalone basis. The business will build on its strong foundations as the number 1 dairy processor in Ireland and is progressing plans to expand its dairy processing capacity with a €180 million investment programme.
In addition, the Society received member approval to reduce its shareholding below 51% of the issued share capital of the plc. This involved the sale of 6% of the issued share capital by the Society, in two placements which took place in November and December 2012, successfully broadening the international institutional investor base of the Group. In a separate but related transaction, on 14 March 2013, the Society intends to distribute an additional 7% of the issued share capital of the plc to its members which will reduce the Society's shareholding to 41.3%. As a consequence of this step change in the Society's ownership of the plc, the composition of the Board will change over a period of years from 2016.
Alongside the Irish dairy processing transaction, the Group completed a €45 million nutritionals acquisition and invested €70 million in a range of capital projects. Glanbia also made further progress in developing new markets and award-winning product innovation continued, details of which are contained in the segmental review.
Understanding these results
· Glanbia uses constant currency as a basis for commentary on its financial results and providing earnings guidance, as a large portion of its earnings are US dollar denominated. Constant currency is based on translating 2012 results at the 2011 average exchange rate. The 2011 average exchange rate was €1 = US$1.392 which compares with the reported average exchange rate for 2012 of €1 = US$1.285.
· IFRS 5 requires that the Group Financial Statements reflect the 60% disposal of GIIL as a disposal of 100% and acquisition of 40% of GIIL. To better reflect the structure of the Group going forward, the results and commentary in the operations review are on a pro forma basis to include GIIL as a 40% owned associate for each of 2012 and 2011. See page 15 for full detail.
· Total Group includes Glanbia's share of Joint Ventures & Associates and is used to demonstrate the full scale of the Group's activities.
· All commentary is pre exceptional items which in 2012 amounted to a charge of €4.7 million compared with a charge of €7.6 million in 2011. Full details of exceptional items are on page 11 of this announcement.
Segmental analysis
|
Reported Currency |
Reported Currency |
|
|
2012 |
|
|
2011 |
|
€m |
Revenue |
EBITA |
EBITA % |
Revenue |
EBITA |
EBITA % |
US Cheese & Global Nutritionals |
1,580.8 |
155.5 |
9.8% |
1,316.9 |
117.5 |
8.9% |
Dairy Ireland |
631.0 |
20.4 |
3.2% |
616.0 |
23.8 |
3.9% |
Total wholly owned businesses |
2,211.8 |
175.9 |
8.0% |
1,932.9 |
141.3 |
7.3% |
Pro forma JVs & Associates |
826.3 |
37.7 |
4.6% |
819.5 |
40.5 |
4.9% |
Pro forma Total Group |
3,038.1 |
213.6 |
7.0% |
2,752.4 |
181.8 |
6.6% |
|
Constant Currency |
|
|
2012 |
|
€m |
Revenue |
EBITA |
EBITA % |
US Cheese & Global Nutritionals |
1,461.4 |
142.2 |
9.7% |
Dairy Ireland |
631.0 |
20.4 |
3.2% |
Total wholly owned businesses |
2,092.4 |
162.6 |
7.8% |
Pro forma JVs & Associates |
792.5 |
36.2 |
4.6% |
Pro forma Total Group |
2,884.9 |
198.8 |
6.9% |
Pro forma Total Group revenue grew by 4.8% to €2,884.9 million (2011: €2,752.4 million). This growth was driven primarily by positive pricing and volume growth in the Global Nutritionals businesses, which drove a 20% increase in revenue across the three nutritional business units.
Pro forma Total Group EBITA increased by 9.4% to €198.8 million (2011: €181.8 million). Total Group EBITA margin grew by 30 basis points to 6.9% (2011: 6.6%), as margin growth within the US Cheese & Global Nutritionals segment more than offset a decline in margins in Dairy Ireland and in Joint Ventures and Associates.
The largest segment in the Group is US Cheese & Global Nutritionals. This segment represented 51% of pro forma total Group revenue in 2012 and 72% of pro forma total Group EBITA. This segment also has the highest EBITA margin which in 2012 was 9.7%, up 80 basis points compared with 2011.
US Cheese & Global Nutritionals
Continuing business |
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
€m |
2012 |
2011 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Revenue |
1,461.4 |
1,316.9 |
+11.0% |
1,580.8 |
+20.0% |
EBITA |
142.2 |
117.5 |
+21.0% |
155.5 |
+32.3% |
EBITA margin |
9.7% |
8.9% |
+80bps |
9.8% |
+90bps |
In 2012, US Cheese & Global Nutritionals revenue increased 11.0% to €1,461.4 million (2011: €1,316.9 million). The growth in total revenue is attributable to underlying organic volume growth of 6%, higher pricing and an enhanced product mix of 4% and the impact of the Aseptic Solutions acquisition of 1%. EBITA and EBITA margins increased in the period driven by a strong performance by Global Nutritionals.
US Cheese
In 2012, average US cheese prices were 6% lower than in 2011 as fluctuations in milk supply resulted in weaker prices in the first half and stronger prices in the second half of the year. Demand for American-style cheese during 2012 continued to be resilient, reflecting positive growth across the domestic retail and foodservice and export sectors.
Against this market backdrop, US Cheese delivereda reasonable performance in 2012. While revenues were behind the prior year, this was entirely price driven. Volumes grew by low single digits. US Cheese introduced a revised milk price formula mechanism in 2012 which more closely aligns the price paid for milk with market prices for both cheese and whey products. This helps to ensure that milk price paid by US Cheese remains competitive while providing a level of margin protection. US Cheese maintains an ongoing focus on operating efficiencies and costs through the Glanbia Performance System. For the full year, lower revenues combined with similar margins to 2011 resulted in a modest decline in full year EBITA for US Cheese.
In 2012, construction of an $11 million cheese innovation centre in Idaho commenced and is expected to be completed in the first half of 2013. This centre is focused on enhancing new product development capabilities, helping to deliver product innovation within the Group's portfolio as well as working closely with key customers to meet their product development needs.
In terms of 2013 outlook, US Cheese is expected to deliver results broadly in line with 2012. Domestic US cheese demand growth is forecast to remain positive with the trend towards snacking and convenience continuing to grow across both retail and foodservice. Cheese exports from the US, which increased 17% in 2012, are on track for another record year.
Global Nutritionals
Ingredient Technologies
Ingredient Technologies markets a range of dairy and whey based ingredients, from whey protein concentrate 34 (WPC34) and lactose to whey protein concentrate 80 (WPC80) and whey protein isolate (WPI), and it also develops dairy and non-dairy functional and nutritional solutions. Average pricing for most whey products in 2012 was significantly ahead of 2011, driven by strong demand across all key sectors. Whey prices stabilised and softened slightly towards the end of 2012 as new global supply started to come on stream.
Ingredient Technologies performed strongly in 2012. The significant increase in market pricing for whey products resulted in higher revenues as well as improved margins. In addition, the importance of functional and nutritional solutions capability within the business continued to grow. This is driven by the development of new food technologies and capabilities as well as the ongoing trend towards clean labels, reduced sugar, natural products and demand for protein. The recently developed OptiSol® 2000 binding system, which won the Innovation Award at the prestigious IFT 2012 Food Expo, is a key example of Ingredient Technologies' market driven and science based innovation.
In July 2012, Glanbia acquired California based Aseptic Solutions ("AS") for a total consideration of €45 million. AS is a formulator, manufacturer and co-packer of nutritional beverages including premium super-fruit drinks, vitamin shots and protein shakes. The acquisition of AS expands Ingredient Technologies' end-to-end solutions capability as an ingredients supplier, formulator and end product manufacturer and enhances its competitive position. In addition, Ingredient Technologies has commenced construction on a new $29 million cereal ingredient plant in South Dakota, USA, with completion of the facility expected in the second half of 2013. This plant, which will focus exclusively on value-added cereal ingredients including flax, chia and other high nutrient ingredient products, will replace the Group's Canadian flax facility which was destroyed by fire in March 2012.
For 2013, pricing for certain whey products such as WPC 34 is expected to remain relatively firm while incremental supplies of lactose and high end whey is forecast to reduce prices for these products. These market dynamics will adversely impact performance in Ingredient Technologies, relative to a strong 2012, but they will be partially offset by the continued development of functional and nutritional solutions offerings and the full year impact of the AS acquisition.
Performance Nutrition
US consumer demand for powdered sports nutrition products was strong in 2012 with overall market growth estimated at approximately 11% in the year. Despite strong growth rates, the market environment continues to be very competitive. However, Glanbia's investment in brands and a clear focus on quality and product innovation continues to drive brand loyalty. During 2012, key product launches included:
· Optimum Nutrition 'Platinum Pre' - a pre-workout energy and focus product that supports training performance and metabolism using safe and effective ingredients with clear labeling on the 'facts' panel; and
· BSN™ 'Syntha-6™ Isolate' - a new ultra-premium protein powder made with 100% isolate protein, for post work-out recovery, that is an industry first 50:50 blend of whey protein isolate and milk protein, combining a mix of fast and slow release proteins.
Performance Nutrition delivered a strong performance in 2012 from both a revenue and EBITA perspective. Global branded revenue grew by 20% in the year. Its brands outpaced market growth rates in the US and strong revenue growth was also achieved in key international markets in Europe, Latin America and the Asia Pacific region. While price increases implemented in 2011 and early 2012 dampened the rate of volume growth in the first half, growth recovered in the second half. EBITA growth for the year was also positive. Higher whey input costs and the ongoing investment in people, systems and processes, required to drive future growth, more than offset the increase in selling prices, resulting in a modest decline in EBITA margins for the year.
In 2012, Performance Nutrition continued integrating the commercial, marketing, operations, supply chain and finance functions of the Optimum Nutrition and BSN brands under one organisation. In 2013, this process will be augmented by a significant investment in systems as the Group's SAP platform is deployed in the business. In addition, Glanbia is committed to a €45 million capital programme that will increase capacity at the Performance Nutrition facilities in Chicago, USA. This project commenced in Q1 2013 and will be commissioned in Q2 2014. These initiatives underpin Glanbia's plans to further increase its market share and brand position with its leading family of sports nutrition brands in the US and other key international markets. The Group estimates that Performance Nutrition has a current global market share of approximately 13% of the high-growth, but fragmented, sports nutrition market.
The outlook for Performance Nutrition is favourable. While the ongoing investment in the business will result in higher overheads, raw material cost pressures are expected to moderate as new supplies of high end whey products become available in 2013 and volume growth is expected to be positive, with a strong innovation pipeline supporting brand development and market penetration in the US and other international markets.
Customised Premix Solutions
Customised Premix Solutions is a leading global provider of micronutrient premixes. In 2012, market growth was driven by strong demand for premix solutions within the beverage, breakfast cereal, infant formula fortification, supplement and nutrition bar segments.
Customised Premix Solutions delivered a solid performance in 2012. Volumes continued to exhibit strong growth reflecting positive underlying demand trends within its key market segments. In July, Customised Premix Solutions commissioned its new €20 million plant in Germany. This plant enhances the Group's ability to serve customers across Europe, the Middle East and Africa and further consolidates Glanbia's position as a leader in the global pre-mix solutions market. EBITA margins for Customised Premix Solutions did experience some downward pressure reflecting a change in business mix and the ongoing investment in the operational capabilities of the business, in particular the new plant in Germany.
The outlook for Customised Premix Solutions is positive and is underpinned by current favourable market trends and continued demand growth in key market segments.
Dairy Ireland
Continuing business¹ |
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
€m |
2012 |
2011 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Revenue |
631.0 |
616.0 |
2.4% |
631.0 |
2.4% |
EBITA |
20.4 |
23.8 |
- 14.3% |
20.4 |
- 14.3% |
EBITA margin |
3.2% |
3.9% |
- 70bps |
3.2% |
- 70bps |
¹ Dairy Ireland continuing business figures include Consumer Products and Agribusiness and exclude GIIL for both 2011 and 2012.
In 2012, Dairy Ireland revenue increased 2.4% to €631.0 million (2011: €616.0 million). This revenue growth is attributable to organic volume growth of 3% and pricing growth of 2%, offset by the impact of the Yoplait franchise disposal. EBITA decreased by 14.3% to €20.4 million (2011: €23.8 million) and EBITA margin declined by 70 basis points. This performance reflects a challenging year in both Consumer Products and Agribusiness.
Consumer Products
The Irish food retail environment remains very challenging. Consumers are still focused on price which benefits discount retailers and private label products at the expense of mainstream retailers and branded products. In this context, Consumer Products delivered a satisfactory performance in 2012. Excluding the impact of the Yoplait franchise sale in the first half of the year, Consumer Products' volumes were broadly in line with 2011 and margins remained largely unchanged in the year. The Yoplait Ireland franchise was sold back to Yoplait for €18 million cash. While Consumer Products continues to distribute Yoplait branded products, it will now focus more closely on ongoing innovation and the development of its own core beverage and food brands. The outlook for Consumer Products remains challenging reflecting Irish economic conditions, ongoing price competition and volatile input costs.
Agribusiness
Poor weather conditions resulted in increased demand for feed but this was offset by lower demand for fertilizer. Higher input cost prices in both of these product categories contributed to margin pressure across the sector in 2012. In line with the market environment, Agribusiness revenue growth was positive as higher feed pricing and volumes offset revenue declines in the fertilizer and retail categories. EBITA margins were lower, mainly due to input cost pressures and a change in the business mix. In July 2012 Agribusiness entered into an exclusive, long-term contract with US-based Sturm Foods to supply milled Irish oats to McCann's Irish Oatmeal, a premium oatmeal brand in the US market. To cater for the new contract, Glanbia is expanding its existing milling operations with the construction of a new state-of-the-art oats milling facility in Portlaoise, with completion expected by late 2013. In 2013, Agribusiness is expected to perform broadly in line with 2012 with the longer term outlook underpinned by the forecast increase in milk production in Ireland on the abolition of European milk quotas in 2015.
Joint Ventures & Associates (Glanbia Share)
Pro forma¹ |
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
€m |
2012 |
2011 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Revenue |
792.5 |
819.5 |
- 3.3% |
826.3 |
+ 0.8% |
EBITA |
36.2 |
40.5 |
- 10.6% |
37.7 |
- 6.9% |
EBITA margin |
4.6% |
4.9% |
- 30bps |
4.6% |
- 30bps |
¹ Joint Ventures and Associates figures include GIIL for both 2011 and 2012. See page 15 for full detail on pro forma adjustments.
Glanbia Ingredients Ireland
Global dairy markets weakened steadily during the first half of 2012 driven by substantial growth in global milk production. However, adverse weather conditions in a number of the major milk producing regions around the middle of the year resulted in a reduction in milk supply and a strengthening of dairy markets. While global dairy market demand remained relatively robust throughout 2012, pricing moved in response to these supply side fluctuations. In line with global dairy markets, the market environment for GIIL improved in the latter part of 2012 relative to a challenging first half. While milk input cost was adjusted to reflect market conditions, revenue, EBITA and EBITA margins in GIIL were somewhat lower in 2012. During the year GIIL commissioned a €21 million expansion of value-added whey processing capacity. Plans to increase milk processing capacity by up to 60% through a €180 million investment programme, including a new €150 million processing facility are progressing well and will be financed independently by GIIL. The outlook for 2013 is broadly positive with the performance of GIIL expected to be in line with 2012.
Southwest Cheese (SWC)
While US Cheese markets were volatile in 2012, average market pricing for the year was below 2011. Prices for high end whey products were significantly ahead of the prior year, driven by strong demand, particularly from the sports nutrition sector. Revenue increased marginally in 2012 as lower cheese pricing was offset by higher pricing of whey products. Margins improved in the year mainly as a result of operational efficiencies and there was some improvement in EBITA in 2012 compared with 2011. During the year, SWC enhanced its product mix through an increase in production of higher-value whey protein isolate. A pre-engineering study is also currently being completed on a potential development of lactose production capacity to serve increased demand in growth sectors such as infant formula. 2013 performance for SWC is expected to be in line with 2012.
Glanbia Cheese
Overall demand for mozzarella cheese in Europe remained solid in 2012 and Glanbia Cheese maintained its strong market position with key customers. The increase in milk input costs in the UK and, in particular, Northern Ireland combined with the lower value of the dairy by-products of mozzarella manufacture impacted its 2012 performance. Both revenue and EBITA declined, relative to a strong 2011. An improved performance is forecast in 2013 driven primarily by volume growth.
Nutricima
2012 was a challenging year in Nigeria due to social unrest in the Northern region in particular. As a consequence, volumes were lower year on year reducing revenue; however EBITA was broadly in line. In 2013 while the business will continue to focus on its distribution strategy and revised routes to market, we expect the market environment to remain stable but challenging.
Strategy update and 2013 business focus areas
Our vision is to be the leading global nutritionals solutions and cheese group. Our strategic opportunity is to create a unique integrated nutritionals business with leadership positions in select consumer and ingredients categories. Our strategic objective is to optimise value across our portfolio of businesses and brands to maximise returns to shareholders over the longer-term. We have clear strategic priorities for the business to:
· Align with key growth customers and markets;
· Build a strong pipeline of customer-focused, market-based and science-backed innovation;
· Deliver organic and acquisition investments that maximise return on capital;
· Achieve operational excellence and disciplined cost management; and
· Develop a strong multi-disciplined team focused on success.
2013 business focus areas
As part of our ongoing strategic planning process for the Group, we carry out an annual review and update of our three year business plan. Based on this three year strategic plan, we also identify shorter term business focus areas. These focus areas help to ensure that our near term goals are consistent with our longer term strategy and that we continue to deliver long-term performance.
The 2013 business focus areas relate primarily to US Cheese & Global Nutritionals, which is Glanbia's largest segment. These plans include:
· Drive organic growth in Global Nutritionals;
· Continue the successful expansion of Performance Nutrition and Customised Premix Solutions into select international markets;
· Commence capacity expansion and complete SAP implementation in Performance Nutrition;
· Further develop the ingredient solutions capabilities of Ingredients Technologies including the building of a new cereal ingredients plant in South Dakota, USA;
· Enhance commercialisation of cheese innovation and export platforms with the new Customer Innovation Centre in Idaho.
In Joint Ventures & Associates our clear focus for 2013 is to manage the transition of Glanbia Ingredients Ireland from a wholly owned subsidiary to a strategic partnership with the Group's major shareholder. A final decision will also be made on the potential development of lactose capacity in Southwest Cheese upon a review by the plc and its partner of the pre-engineering study currently being completed.
At a Group-level in 2013, we will increase our investment in people and infrastructure to underpin the next phase of growth. We will also continue to develop and evaluate our acquisition pipeline, with a focus on nutritional businesses.
Strategic review
Glanbia is currently reviewing its longer term strategy with the aim of designing the Group's strategic roadmap for the next decade, from a market-backed, top down perspective. This process is to help the Board determine the growth potential within our existing portfolio of businesses including the strength of our capabilities and assets.
The successful resolution of the future of Irish dairy processing facilitates a concentrated focus on our international growth strategy and the longer-term prospects for Glanbia are very good. Glanbia today has two well established nutrition platforms that span both business-to-business and branded business-to-consumer nutritional products and solutions. The first is global ingredients, which incorporates large-scale cheese and ingredients manufacturing and value-added ingredient solutions, and has the potential to broaden and deepen its range of value-adding functional and nutritional solutions technologies. The second platform is high-quality sports nutrition with great brands and leading market positions, which has the potential to expand beyond core current consumers, customers, channels and markets into additional performance nutrition sectors.
We are in a stronger position than ever to capitalise on the competitive advantages we have in high growth markets. Our focus in 2013/2014 will be to refresh the Group's strategy so that we prioritise growth opportunities in terms of a long-term plan and focus our investment on the areas of highest potential growth and returns.
Finance review
2012 results summary pre exceptional |
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
€m |
2012 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Revenue |
2,092.4 |
8.3% |
2,211.8 |
14.4% |
|
|
|
|
|
EBITA |
162.6 |
15.1% |
175.9 |
24.5% |
EBITA margin |
7.8% |
|
8.0% |
|
- Amortisation of intangible assets |
(18.7) |
|
(19.9) |
|
- Net finance costs |
(19.4) |
|
(20.4) |
|
- Share of results of Joint Ventures & Associates |
11.4 |
|
12.1 |
|
- Income tax |
(23.4) |
|
(25.5) |
|
Profit for the year from continuing operations |
112.5 |
22.8% |
122.2 |
33.4% |
Profit for the year from discontinued operations¹ |
26.7 |
-7.3% |
26.7 |
-7.3% |
Profit for the year |
139.2 |
15.6% |
148.9 |
23.7% |
¹ As required IFRS 5, discontinued operations comprise the performance of GIIL to November 2012.
Revenue
Revenue from continuing operations grew by 8.3% to €2.1 billion (2011: €1.9 billion) reflecting continued strong organic growth primarily in Global Nutritionals.
EBITA & EBITA margin
EBITA grew by 15.1% to €162.6 million (2011: €141.3 million). EBITA margin increased by 50 basis points to 7.8% (2011: 7.3%), with margin growth in Global Nutritionals partially offset by reduced margins in Dairy Ireland. EBITA margin growth in US Cheese and Global Nutritionals was 80 basis points.
Share of results of Joint Ventures and Associates
The Group's share of results of Joint Ventures & Associates declined by €2.9 million to €11.4 million (2011: €14.3 million) primarily due to the challenging environment in Glanbia Cheese. Share of Joint Ventures & Associates is an after tax and interest amount.
Net financing costs
Net financing costs decreased by €4.0 million to €19.4 million (2011: €23.4 million) reflecting debt and interest rate management in the year. The Group's average interest rate for the full year was 4.6% (2011: 5.0%). Glanbia operates a policy of fixing a significant amount of its interest exposure with 67% of projected 2013 debt currently contracted at fixed rates for 2013.
Taxation
The 2012 tax charge increased to €23.4 million (2011: €22.7 million) which represents an effective rate, excluding Joint Ventures & Associates, of 18.8% (2011: 22.7%). The decrease in the effective rate is driven by the change in mix and geographic locations in which profits are earned.
Adjusted earnings per share
|
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
|
2012 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Continuing operations |
47.36c |
17.4% |
51.02c |
26.5% |
Discontinued operations |
5.54c |
-7.4% |
5.54c |
-7.4% |
Total |
52.90c |
14.2% |
56.56c |
22.1% |
Total adjusted earnings per share grew 14.2% with adjusted earnings per share for continuing operations growing 17.4% driven by growth in EBITA in US Cheese and Global Nutritionals combined with lower interest charges and a lower effective tax rate.
2012 exceptional items |
|
|
€m |
1. Sale of Yoplait franchise |
6.1 |
2. Rationalisation costs |
(3.8) |
3. Flax processing facility |
4.4 |
4. Property write down |
(5.1) |
5. 60% disposal of GIIL |
(7.8) |
6. Taxation credit |
1.5 |
Total exceptional charge |
(4.7) |
2012 exceptional items resulted in an exceptional charge of €4.7 million (2011: €7.6 million). Details of the 2012 exceptional items are as follows:
1. In May 2012, the Group disposed of the Yoplait franchise for Ireland for cash consideration of €18 million which gave rise to a gain of €6.1 million post related write down in property, plant and equipment and rationalisation costs.
2. An ongoing cost competitiveness programme in Dairy Ireland resulted in further rationalisation costs in this segment of €3.8 million.
3. In March 2012, a fire destroyed Ingredient Technologies' Canadian flax facility and a gain of €4.4 million represents the minimum insurance proceeds receivable, less the book value of the assets written down.
4. During the year the Group reviewed the carrying value of its Irish property portfolio, which resulted in a write down in value of €5.1 million.
5. A loss of €7.8 million was made on the disposal of 60% of Dairy Ingredients Ireland; details of which are given on page 16.
6. The tax credit applicable to the exceptional items (1 to 4 above) amounted to €1.5 million.
Dividend per share
The Board is recommending a final dividend of 5.43 cents per share (2011: final dividend 4.94 cents per share). This represents an increase of 10% in the year and brings the total dividend for the year to 9.09 cents per share (2011: 8.27 cents per share).
Cash flow |
|
|
|
€m |
2012 €m |
2011 €m |
EBITDA |
200.6 |
163.6 |
Dividends from Joint Ventures & Associates |
13.8 |
14.8 |
Working capital movement |
(59.1) |
(13.3) |
Net interest and tax paid |
(48.1) |
(31.8) |
Business sustaining capital expenditure |
(30.1) |
(27.3) |
Other outflows |
(16.7) |
(19.2) |
Free cash flow from continuing operations |
60.4 |
86.8 |
Loans advanced to Joint Ventures & Associates |
(3.3) |
0.0 |
Strategic acquisitions/capital expenditure |
(84.8) |
(128.1) |
Disposals |
27.1 |
2.7 |
Restructuring costs |
(6.5) |
(10.0) |
Equity dividends |
(25.3) |
(22.9) |
Net cash outflow from continuing operations |
(32.4) |
(71.5) |
Cash flow re discontinued operations¹ |
122.3 |
6.1 |
Cash flow pre currency exchange/fair value adjustments |
89.9 |
(65.4) |
Currency exchange/fair value adjustments |
13.8 |
(6.8) |
Cash flow for the year |
103.7 |
(72.2) |
Net debt at the beginning of the year |
(480.3) |
(408.1) |
Net debt at the end of the year |
(376.6) |
(480.3) |
¹ Cash flows relating to discontinued operations are detailed on page 16.
Free cash flow is after charging working capital movements and business sustaining capital expenditure, but before strategic investments or divestments and equity dividends.
During the year the Group generated free cash flow from continuing operations of €60.4 million (2011: €86.8 million) a decrease of €26.4 million year-on-year. Higher EBITDA in 2012 of €200.6 million (2011: €163.6 million) was offset by year-on-year higher working capital and increased taxation payments. The working capital outflow of €59.1 million reflects the increased working capital requirements in Global Nutritionals due to strategic investment in inventories and business growth, increased debtors within Agribusiness due to higher revenue in the latter months of the year and a receivable for insurance proceeds relating to the fire at the Canadian flax facility.
Strategic capital expenditure and acquisition expenditure during the year amounted to €85 million including the €45 million acquisition of Aseptic Solutions, the construction of a new Customised Solutions Premix facility in Germany, the expansion of production capacity within Performance Nutrition and the commencement of expenditure on the innovation centre in US Cheese.
Net cash outflows of €32.4 million from continuing operations are offset by cash inflows of €122.3 million relating to discontinued operations resulting in a decrease in net debt of €103.7 million in the year to €376.6 million (2011: €480.3 million).
Group financing |
Financing Key Performance Indicators |
2012 |
2011 |
Net debt¹: adjusted EBITDA² |
1.7 times |
2.1 times |
Adjusted EBIT² : net finance cost |
8.1 times |
6.3 times |
Return on capital employed³ |
14.1% |
12.8% |
¹ Includes cumulative redeemable preference shares.
² The definition of adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBIT are per our financing agreements and include dividends from Joint Ventures & Associates.
³ Return on capital employed (ROCE) is calculated as Group operating profit after tax plus Group's share of results of Joint Ventures & Associates after interest and tax, over capital employed. Capital employed is defined as the Group's non-current assets plus working capital. ROCE in both 2011 and 2012 has been restated to reflect the disposal of 60% of GIIL
The Group delivered a year end net debt: adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio of 1.7 times (2011: 2.1 times) compared to the Group's banking covenant of 3.8 times. In 2012, adjusted EBIT to net financing cost cover rose to 8.1 times (2011: 6.3 times), reflecting increased profits and lower debt. The Group's banking covenant is a minimum of 3.5 times interest cover.
The Group currently has three sources of committed debt finance totalling €753.5 million;
· A $325 million (€246.5 million) private placement of senior loan notes, due June 2021;
· Bilateral multicurrency revolving loan facilities totaling €467.9 million with eight banks, all maturing January 2018, which were renewed during 2012 on common terms and conditions; and
· Cumulative redeemable preference shares of €39.1 million due for redemption July 2014.
Return on capital employed
The calculation of return on capital employed has been restated for both 2012 and 2011 to reflect GIIL as a 40% associate. The return on capital employed has improved by 130bps to 14.1% (2011: 12.8% as restated). The Group operates to an internal hurdle rate of return on investment decisions of 12% post tax, by year three, and monitors investment spend against this metric.
Financial risk management
The conduct of Glanbia's ordinary business operations necessitates the holding and issuing of financial instruments and derivative financial instruments by the Group. The main risks, arising from issuing, holding and managing these financial instruments, typically include liquidity risk, interest rate risk and currency risk. The Group does not trade in financial instruments. The Group's treasury policies and guidelines are designed to mitigate the impact of fluctuations in interest rates and exchange rates and to manage the Group's financial risks. These policies were reviewed in 2012 by the Group Audit Committee and the Board.
Pension
At 29 December 2012 the Group's net pension liability under IAS 19 'Employee Benefits', before deferred tax, increased by €49.7 million to €98.1 million (2011: €48.4 million). This increase in the Group's deficit reflected the negative movement in actuarial assumptions (€98.8 million) caused primarily by a significant reduction in the discount rate applied to Irish retirement obligations to 3.8% (2011: 5.6%) partially offset by the disposal of the retirement obligation relating to GIIL of €37.0 million and employer contributions. The fair value of the assets of the pension schemes at 29 December 2012 was €332.6 million (2011: €400.0 million) and the value of the scheme liabilities was €430.7 million (2011: €448.4 million).
Net pension liability under IAS 19 'Employee Benefits' |
2012 €m |
2011 €m |
At the beginning of the year |
(48.4) |
(48.6) |
Exchange differences |
(0.5) |
(0.5) |
Total expense |
(8.0) |
(3.2) |
Actuarial loss |
(98.8) |
(17.0) |
Disposals |
37.0 |
- |
Employer contributions |
20.6 |
20.9 |
At the end of the year |
(98.1) |
(48.4) |
Investor Relations
In 2012, we continued to demonstrate our commitment to open and transparent dialogue with the investor community participating in more than 150 investor meetings in Ireland, the UK, mainland Europe, North America and Canada as well as a number of capital market conferences. Our largest shareholder, Glanbia Co-operative Society Limited, also formed a significant part of our investor relations programme with a series of meetings carried out with the Council of the Society during the year.
In 2012, the share price increased 80.5% from €4.63 to €8.35. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) for the year was 83.02%. The share price outperformed the Irish Stock Exchange index by 62.6%, the FTSE E300 Index by 65.1%, the S&P 500 Index by 67.0% and the FTSE E300 Food Producers Index by 68.2%.
Financial strategy
Glanbia is well positioned financially to drive the next phase of growth. Our financial strategy will continue to be to provide the funding and financial flexibility required to deliver the Group's organic and acquisition growth plans, while maintaining prudent financial KPIs.
Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The Group's AGM will be held on Tuesday, 21 May 2013, in The Newpark Hotel, Castlecomer Road, Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny.
Principal risks and uncertainties affecting the Group's performance in 2013
The Board of Glanbia plc has the ultimate responsibility for risk management. The performance of the Group is influenced by global economic growth and consumer confidence in the markets in which it operates. In 2013, the principal risks affecting the Group's performance are:
· The continued fragile global and EU economic outlook;
· The challenging Irish retail environment and the associated management of margins within Dairy Ireland; and
· The effective execution of our international growth strategy within Global Nutritionals.
The principal risks and uncertainties will be outlined in detail in the 2012 Annual Report.
Understanding the Glanbia Ingredients Ireland (GIIL) transaction
Glanbia plc disposed of 60% of its interest in GIIL on 25 November 2012, retaining a 40% interest. The relevant accounting standards require that in a transaction of this nature, where ultimately the Group no longer has control of the entity, the Group financial statements should reflect the transaction in the first instance as a disposal of 100% of GIIL. The 40% interest retained is treated thereafter as an associate of the Group.
GIIL is therefore presented in the Group financial statements as a discontinued operation and its profit after tax until date of disposal (25 November 2012) has been presented as a single amount in the Group Income Statement under the heading of discontinued operations. The 2011 figures have been restated on a similar basis, with the entire profits of GIIL included within discontinued operations. From 25 November 2012, GIIL has been accounted for as an associate of the Group and 40% of its results from that date have been included within Share of results of Joint Ventures and Associates.
In addition, as required by IFRS 5, the historical allocation of central corporate costs to GIIL has been revised to exclude costs that will continue to be incurred by the Group, with the result that the 2011 EBITA of US Cheese and Global Nutritionals has been reduced by €4.7m (costs that had previously been allocated to GIIL).
Pro-forma adjustments
To better reflect the structure of the Group going forward, the financial commentary included in this document is based, where indicated, on pro-forma results. In these instances, 40% of the results of GIIL for the period from 1 January 2012 to 24 November 2012 are included within the Joint Ventures and Associates segment and the pro-forma results for 2011 equally include 40% of GIIL for the full year.
Pro forma revenue and EBITA for Joint Ventures & Associates |
2012 |
2011 |
2012 |
Constant currency |
Reported currency |
Reported currency |
€m |
Revenue |
EBITA |
Revenue |
EBITA |
Revenue |
EBITA |
Total GIIL within discontinued operations |
623.2 |
36.6 |
738.3 |
38.2 |
623.2 |
36.6 |
40% of above GIIL within disc. operations |
249.3 |
14.6 |
295.3 |
15.3 |
249.3 |
14.6 |
Other Joint Ventures & Associates |
543.2 |
21.6 |
524.2 |
25.2 |
577.0 |
23.1 |
Pro-forma Joint Ventures & Associates |
792.5 |
36.2 |
819.5 |
40.5 |
826.3 |
37.7 |
Reconciliation of pro forma EBITA to profit after tax (PAT) for Joint Ventures & Associates
The table below reconciles pro-forma EBITA with share of results of Joint Ventures & Associates, as reported in the Income Statement.
€m |
Constant Currency |
Reported Currency |
2012 |
2011 |
Change |
2012 |
Change |
Pro forma EBITA |
36.2 |
40.5 |
(4.3) |
37.7 |
(2.8) |
Reversal of pro forma adj. for GIIL |
(14.6) |
(15.3) |
0.7 |
(14.6) |
0.7 |
Reported EBITA |
21.6 |
25.2 |
(3.6) |
23.1 |
(2.1) |
Finance costs |
(5.0) |
(4.7) |
(0.3) |
(5.3) |
(0.6) |
Income taxes |
(5.2) |
(6.2) |
1.0 |
(5.7) |
0.5 |
Profit after tax |
11.4 |
14.3 |
(2.9) |
12.1 |
(2.2) |
Adjusted earnings per share
Adjusted EPS is also calculated on a pro-forma basis to recognise the 40% interest retained in GIIL.
Pro forma adjusted earnings per share pre exceptional |
2012 |
2012 |
Constant currency |
Reported currency |
€m |
Contin-ued |
Discont-inued |
Total |
Contin-ued |
Discont-inued |
Total |
Profit for the year |
112.5 |
26.7 |
139.2 |
122.2 |
26.7 |
148.9 |
Less Minority interests |
(0.4) |
- |
(0.4) |
(0.4) |
- |
(0.4) |
Add back amortisation (net of tax) |
16.4 |
0.4 |
16.8 |
17.4 |
0.4 |
17.8 |
Reclassify 40% of GIIL retained by Group |
10.8 |
(10.8) |
- |
10.8 |
(10.8) |
- |
Adjusted net income |
139.3 |
16.3 |
155.6 |
150.0 |
16.3 |
166.3 |
Adjusted earnings per share (cents) |
47.36 |
5.54 |
52.90 |
51.02 |
5.54 |
56.56 |
Impact on Group cash flows from the GIIL transaction
The cash flow relating to the discontinued operations of €122.3 million per the summary cash flow on page 12 is detailed as follows:
GIIL transaction summary cash flows |
|
€m |
2012 |
Cash outflow of GIIL to date of disposal |
|
(28.9) |
Dividend from GIIL to Group |
9.6 |
|
Proceeds on disposal: |
|
|
- net assets |
49.3 |
|
- working capital |
119.3 |
|
Equity investment by Group in GIIL |
(23.7) |
|
Other cashflows |
(3.3) |
|
Net cash inflow to Group on disposal |
|
151.2 |
Cash flow relating to the discontinued operations |
|
122.3 |
Exceptional loss relating to GIIL transaction
Exceptional items for 2012 include a €7.8 million loss related to the disposal of GIIL detailed as follows:
|
|
€m |
2012 |
100% of GIIL net assets |
(84.5) |
40% equity interest retained |
33.8 |
Cash consideration in respect of 60% disposal |
49.3 |
Disposal related costs |
(5.0) |
Currency translation gain previously in equity |
1.0 |
Cancellation of interest rate swaps |
(2.7) |
Taxation credit |
0.3 |
Loss on disposal |
(7.8) |
Cautionary statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements have been made by the Directors in good faith based on the information available to them up to the time of their approval of this report. Due to the inherent uncertainties, including both economic and business risk factors underlying such forward looking information, actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. The Directors undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Results webcast and dial-in details
There will be a webcast and presentation to accompany this results announcement at 8.30 a.m. today. Please access the webcast from our website at Link: http://www.glanbia.com/FYR-Webcast, where the presentation can also be viewed or downloaded. In addition, a dial-in facility is available using the following numbers:
Ireland: 01 4860916
UK: +44 20 7136 6283
Europe: +44 20 7136 6283
US: +1 212 444 0896
Passcode: 8439507
For further information contact
Glanbia plc +353 56 777 2200
Siobhán Talbot, Group Finance Director
Shane Power, Group Investor Relations Manager +353 56 777 2244
Geraldine Kearney, Corporate Communications Director + 353 87 231 9430