t
| Date | 1 Sept 2026 |
| Time | 07:00:08 |
| Category | Results |
| ID | 7287S |
Summary of the IFRS-EU Interim Consolidated Results for H1 2026 - 31 August 2026
Increase of 8.6% in net profit and 7.7% in EBITDA at consolidated level
Evolution of main indicators in H1 2026 compared to H1 2025:
§ EBITDA - RON 1,079.6 mn., an increase of 7.7% or RON 76.9 mn.;
§ Revenues - RON 6,036.4 mn., an increase of 23.7% or RON 1,158.3 mn.;
§ Net profit - RON 457.5 mn., an increase of 8.6% or RON 36.1 mn.;
§ Commissioned Investments - RON 233 mn., level maintained compared to H1 2025.
Statement from Alexandru-Aurelian Chirita, CEO of Electrica S.A.:
"This semester's results confirm the Group's operational stability. Electrica continues its transformation process: the supply segment is performing well in a fully liberalized market, new production capacities are starting to contribute, and the investments in renewables and storage are bringing us closer to the role we want to play in the energy market.
Electrica has evolved beyond basic distribution and supply. It has become a group where we are about to see the results of integrating the entire value chain: production, storage, supply, distribution, and energy services.
I thank my colleagues who make this transformation possible.
The second half of the year will find us building new capacities, new services and an ever stronger role for Electrica Group in Romania's energy future."
Analysis of the consolidated financial indicators
The main results presented below are extracted from the condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at and for the period ended 30 June 2026, prepared in accordance with IFRS-EU:
|
Financial Results - in RON mn.* |
H1 2026 |
H1 2025 |
Δ |
Δ% |
|
Operating income |
6,143.7 |
6,033.4** |
110.3 |
1.8% |
|
Operating expense |
(5,370.7) |
(5,327.0)** |
(43.7) |
0.8% |
|
Operating profit |
773.1 |
706.5 |
66.6 |
9.4% |
|
EBITDA |
1,079.6 |
1,002.7 |
76.9 |
7.7% |
|
Financial result |
(205.1) |
(197.5) |
(7.6) |
3.9% |
|
Net profit |
457.5 |
421.4 |
36.1 |
8.6% |
*Amounts are rounded to the nearest whole value.
**Restated, for more explanations please see note 5 in the financial statements.
Source: Electrica
In H1 2026, at Electrica Group level, EBITDA recorded an increase of 7.7%, respectively by RON 76.9 mn., reaching a value of RON 1,079.6 mn., compared to the value of RON 1,002.7 mn. achieved in the first half of 2025. The EBITDA growth is generated mainly by the variation of the supply experiencing an upward trend in the first six months of 2026 compared to the same period of 2025.
The variation of the supply segment recorded an EBITDA improvement of RON 122.8 mn., reaching the value of RON 181.3 mn. from RON 58.5 mn. in the previous period. The increase is due to the improvement of the segment's operational performance, having a decrease in operating expenses of RON 211.9 mn.. The operating revenues registered a revenue growth of RON 948.3 mn. and a decrease in other operating revenues of RON 1,040.6 mn. from subsidies, due to the elimination of the subsidies starting 1 July 2025, when the capping mechanism ended.
The operating profit for H1 2026 recorded an increase of RON 66.6 mn. up to the value of RON 773.1 mn., compared to the value of RON 706.5 mn. achieved in H1 2025. This increase is mainly due to the increase of operating revenues by RON 110.3 mn., positive impact offset by the increase in operating expenses by RON 43.7 mn.. The revenues from current activity had an increase of RON 1,158.3 mn., impact diminished by the decrease of other operating revenues of RON 1,048.0 mn., mainly generated by the termination of the support scheme in the supply segment.
Net profit for H1 2026 recorded an increase of 8.6% or RON 36.1 mn., reaching the value of RON 457.5 mn.. This result is mainly driven by the increase in operating profit, offset by the negative impact of the financial result in the first half of 2026 alongside with the negative impact of income tax expense.
Segment analysis
In the supply segment, revenues recorded an increase in H1 2026 by approximately RON 948.3 mn., or 28.7%, compared to H1 2025, reaching the value of RON 4,250.8 mn.. The increase in revenues from the supply of electricity and natural gas was mainly determined by setting the electricity sales price through competitive mechanisms, adapted to the company's strategy. This positive effect was partially offset by a 9% decrease in the quantity of energy supplied on the retail market.
The termination of the capping scheme allowed the supply subsidiary to build its pricing strategy based on competitive market criteria and profitability, adapting it according to customer categories. The supply segment's contribution to the Group's consolidated revenues is 69.9%, while its contribution to the Group's EBITDA is 16.8%.
Subsidy revenues for H1 2026 amounted to RON 25.7 mn. compared to RON 1,056.9 mn. recorded in H1 2025. As of 30 June 2026, the estimated subsidies to be received from the authorities are in amount of RON 2,544.2 mn..
In the distribution segment, revenues increased by approximately RON 133.9 mn., or 4.9%, to RON 2,839.9 mn., (of which RON 1,773.6 mn. represent revenues from external customers), compared to H1 2025, mainly as a result of the increase of revenues from reactive energy and from the evolution of the revenues recognized under IFRIC 12 (as a result of the recognition of the concession contracts revenue). EBITDA in the distribution segment had a negative evolution of RON 42.3 mn., mainly from the increase of operating expenses.
The contribution of the electricity distribution segment to the Group's consolidated revenues is 29.4%, while its contribution to the Group's EBITDA is 85.2%.
In the production segment, revenues increased by approximately RON 4.4 mn., or 82.8%, to RON 9.7 mn. compared to the first half of 2025, following the operationalization of the Vulturu and Satu Mare 2 photovoltaic parks.
OTHER IMPORTANT OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
§ Distributed electricity volumes - 8.9 TWh, slightly down by 0.5% compared to H1 2025. Distributie Energie Electrica Romania (DEER) serves approximately 4.011 million users in 18 counties, covering an area of approximately 40.8% of Romania's surface area.
§ The Regulated Asset Base (RAB), in nominal terms, is estimated at the end of H1 2026 at RON 8.7 bn..
§ In H1 2026, DEER carried out and commissioned investments amounting to RON 233 mn. (marginal variation of -1% compared to H1 2025), out of which: RON 193 mn. represent works from the 2026 investment plan (including additional works), respectively a degree of realization of 24.8% of the value of the annually planned commissioning program, and RON 40.1 mn. represent investment works carried forward from 2025.
§ Volumes of electricity supplied to retail market in detail - 3.4 TWh, decreased by 9.0% compared to H1 2025; Electrica Furnizare serves approx. 3.2 mn. consumption places (the largest portfolio in Romania), out of which 1.77 mn. consumption places on the competitive market, and 1.46 mn. consumption places under universal service and as supplier of last resort;
§ Supply market share - Electrica Furnizare is the third largest electricity supplier in Romania both on the overall market and on the competitive one (based on supplied volumes), with a total market share of 14.27% and a competitive market share of 11.01% in January-May 2026, according to the latest available ANRE reports.
§ Produced electricity volume - 21.0 GWh, over 3 times more than in H1 2025. The growth reflects the start of operations of Vulturu and Satu Mare 2 photovoltaic parks after the second half of 2025.
§ In the production segment, Electrica Group has a portfolio of renewable energy projects, both photovoltaic and wind, with a total capacity of 307.5 MW, either operational or in various stages of development. Of these, 46.5 MW are already operational. Additionally, Electrica has energy storage projects of approximately 949.5 MWh in various stages of development.
***
The results presented in this announcement are based on the condensed consolidated interim financial statements as at and for the period ended 30 June 2026, prepared in accordance with IFRS-EU.
The documents related to the H1 2026 results are available on Electrica's website at the following link: https://www.electrica.ro/en/investors/results-and-reports/financial-results/financial-statements-for-h1-2026/.
We remind you that Electrica's management is organising on 01 September 2026, 16:00 (Romanian time), a web conference for analysts and investors: Presentation of Electrica Group H1 2026 Financial Results. The web conference can be accessed online under the following link: https://87399.themediaframe.eu/links/electrica260901.html
Contact Details: Electrica Investor Relations - [email protected] ; +40731796111
CEO
Alexandru-Aurelian Chirita
CFO
Costin Iordache
IRO
Raluca Kasap